Privacy

1.0  Introduction

Syte Architects is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy sets out how we use and process any information that is obtained by us, or that you give us when you use the website.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Our details are as follows:

Syte Architects Limited
Registered in England and Wales
Company Number: 4565774
VAT number: 810581651

This Privacy Policy is subject to ongoing review and may need to be amended in the future. The policy was last updated in May 2018. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Syte Architects Limited is the data controller and are responsible for your Personal Data, how it is processed and for what purposes (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

We are committed to protecting personal data from being misused, getting into the wrong hands as a result of poor security, being shared carelessly, or being inaccurate, as we are aware that people can be upset or harmed if any of these things happen.

In particular, we will make sure that all personal data is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed
  • Accurate and, where necessary, up to date
  • Not kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed
  • Processed in a secure manner, by using appropriate technical and organisational means
  • Processed in keeping with the rights of data subjects regarding their personal data
  • Our contact details are as follows:

    10 Golden Square
    Fifth Floor
    London
    W1F 9JA

    T: 0207 734 8310
    E: studio@sytearchitects.com

    If you have any queries in connection with data processing or this policy please email us at studio@sytearchitects.com

    2.0 Purposes of processing and sharing personal data

    It is necessary for us to process data for the legitimate purposes of running our business. Data is used for the purposes of purchasing supplies, materials and services in connection with the legitimate running of the business and providing the architectural services we are appointed to carry out. Such purposes include:

  • To carry out services we have agreed to provide to you
  • To comply with our legal and professional obligations
  • To consider a job application to join us
  • To improve the content and operation of our website and our services

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    3.0 Types of personal data concerned

    The types of personal data we may process include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone numbers
  • Professional information such as job titles, experience and previous roles and qualifications
  • Personal information disclosed to us by the client as part of advising of the brief for the project and developing the design
  • Personal information disclosed to us by potential job applicants in connection with an application for employment, which may constitute sensitive personal data. Where an application for employment has been made your application
  • Details of usage data in relation to our website, see also section below
  • 4.0 Legal basis for processing personal data

    Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data will because, under article 6 of GDPR, at least one of the following applies:

  • The processing is necessary for a contract with the data subject
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life (this is called “vital interests”)
  • The processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest, and the task has a clear basis in law
  • The processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by Syte Architects
  • If none of the other legal conditions apply, the processing will only be lawful if the data subject has given their clear consent.

    5.0 Website

    5.1 Cookies

    Our website uses “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. This may affect the functionality of the use of the website.

    Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

    You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    5.2 Google Analytics

    When someone visits sytearchitects.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, to monitor site usage, such as how long you spend on our website and which pages you visit, if you used a search engine to find us. We do this to help us understand how people are engaging with our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not personally identify anyone.

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

    Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

    5.3 Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other third-party websites of interest. Those websites are not governed by this privacy policy, and we would encourage you to look at the privacy policy applicable to each website you visit as we have no control over third-party websites.

    6.0 Sharing your personal data

    We will never trade or sell your personal data to third parties.

    We will only share your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we would share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To liaise with other consultants and other parties you have appointed to provide you with services, in order to enable us to carry out services we have agreed to provide to you.
  • Where we are under a legal or professional obligation to do so
  • To liaise with contractors, sub-contractors and suppliers insofar as is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out services we have agreed to provide
  • To our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure
  • To Ombudsman, regulators, public authorities and security organisations such as the police, HM Revenue and Customers and the Information Commissioner’s Office to the extent required by law, regulation or to exercise or defend our legal rights
  • 7.0 Data Retention Policy

    We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes that it was collected for. We will comply with official guidance issued to our sector about retention periods for specific records.

    In the case of information related to specific projects we will retain the information for the minimum time recommended in connection with our contractual obligations for the project.

    8.0 Transfer of data abroad

    We do not generally transfer personal data outside the EEA. In some cases, a client or supplier is based outside the EEA. In these cases, the project team contact details may be shared with them for communication purposes only.

    9.0 Your rights and your personal data

    If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled, please contact us. You have the right to ask to see any information we may hold about you by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to us. This may be done in writing or by e-mail to studio@sytearchitects.com

    You also have the right to ask for any information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within thirty (30) calendar days from the date We receive your request. If you have made multiple requests, or a particularly complex request, this length of time may increase. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. There is no charge for making a data request. Where you are sending us a request via post rather than email we recommend you send it via recorded delivery to guarantee safe delivery.

    If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

    Please advise any changes to your contact details to help ensure our data base is kept as accurate as possible.